Nedko Solakov

Nedko Solakov
Born 1957 in Cherven Briag, Bulgaria
Lives and works in Sofia, Bulgaria

Press
Portfolio


Studies at Academy of Fine Arts, Sofia
1981 Graduation in Mural Painting - Prof. Mito Ganovski
1985/1986 studies at Nationaal Hoger Instituut voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp
1992 works in Zurich by a grant of Artest Foundation
1993 works in Austria by a grant of KulturKontakt, Vienna
1994/1995 works in Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin by a grant of Philip Morris Foundation
Since 1995 (founding) member of the Institute of Contemporary Art Sofia
2001 works in Stockholm by a grant of IASPIS
2002 works in Japan by a grant of CCA Kitakyushu
2007 receives an “Honourable Mention to an artist exhibited in the central international exhibition”, 52 La Biennale di Venezia, Venice


Selected Solo Exhibitions

2017
"Stories with Colour," Dvir Gallery, Brussels*
"Stories in Colour," Galleria Continua, San Gimignano*

2016
"Nature," Sariev Contemporary, Plovdiv*
"Stories with Long Prologues, Rapid Climaxes and Quiet Endings," Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna*

2015
"Improvements," Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg
"Doodles (with almost no script) and Participating Moviegoers," the lobby of Bulgarian National Film Archive's Odeon Cinema, Sofia

2014
"A Group Show #2," Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia
"Mixed Media (in at least four directions and one centre)," Galerie Bob van Orsouw, Zurich

2013
“Paintings with No Texts and I Want Back Home (said the big frog),” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, Italy
“Protest Against the Protest,” One-Night Stand Gallery, Sofia
“Sentimental Show,” Sariev Contemporary, Plovdiv, BG (with Mityo Solakov and Dimitar Solakov) (C)

2012
“A Quiz (again),” De Vleeshal, Middelburg, NL
“All in Order, with Exceptions,” Museu de Arte Contemporanea Serralves, Porto (C)
“All in Order, with Exceptions,” Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst / S.M.A.K., Ghent (C)

2011
“All in (My) Order, with Exceptions,” Fondazione Galleria Civica, Trento (C)
“All in Order, with Exceptions,” Ikon Gallery, Birmingham (C)
“Two Site-Specific Pieces with More Options,” Georg Kargl Box, Vienna
“Beauty,” Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia

2010
“I miss Socialism, maybe,” Galleria Continua, Beijing (C)
“High Level Margins with a Catalogue,” Kunstverein, Amsterdam (C)
“The Passage (a commissioned art work’s story),” Uccelliera di Galleria Borghese, Rome (C)
“A Riffraff,” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano

2009
“Just Drawings (with and without stories),” Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv
“Emotions (without masks),” Mathildenhoehe, Darmstadt (C) (C)
“Nedko Solakov,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (C)
“The Freedom of Speech (or how to argue properly),” Castello di Rivoli, Turin (C)
“Some Newly-Born Utopias,” artconnexion, Lille (C)
“Emotions,” Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, St. Gallen (C)
2008
“Emotions,” Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn (C)
“A Turnover for Many and a Bit of Luck for One,” Whitechapel Street Project, Whitechapel Gallery, London (C)

2007
“Walls & Floor (without the Ceiling)”, Kunstforum BA - CA, Vienna (with Dan Perjovschi) (C)
“A Group Show,” Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia
“Wrong Material,” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano
“A Life (Black & White),” Norwich Gallery, Norwich School of Art & Design, Norwich (C)
“New Noah’s Ark, Stupidity & The Wave,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin

2006
“Earlier Works,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Zurich; Kunsthalle Mannheim, Mannheim (C)
“Confidentiality Guaranteed,” with Sint-Lukasgalerij at Art Brussels, Brussels
“Back to Back,” Lombard-Freid Projects, New York (with Dan Perjovschi)

2005
“Twelve Semipaintings Done in a Very Fast Way,” Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris
“Leftovers - a selection of my unsold pieces from the private galleries I work with,” Kunsthaus Zurich, Zurich (C)
“Dead-Lock Stories,” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano
“Garbage People,” Tanya Rumpff Gallery, Haarlem, NL

2004
“A 12 1/3 (and even more) Year Survey,” O.K. Centrum für Gegenwartskunst, Linz (C)
“Drawings,“ Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Rome (with Massimo Bartolini)
“Rivals,” Centre d’Art Santa Monica, Barcelona
“A 12 1/3 (and even more) Year Survey,” Rooseum Center for Contemporary Art, Malmö (C)
“A High Level Public Art Project with a Catalogue,” Malmö Konsthall, Malmö (C)

2003
“A 12 1/3 (and even more) Year Survey,” Casino Luxembourg - Forum d’art Contemporain, Luxembourg (C)
“Advertisement,” Sint-Lukasgalerij, Brussels (C)
“Alien Auras,” The Israel Museum, Jerusalem (C)
“Negotiations,” Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv
“Seaweeds,” Base, Florence (with Slava Nakovska)
“Romantic Landscapes with Missing Parts,” Espacio Uno, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid (C)
“Mirrors,” Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris

2002
“A High Level Show with a Catalogue,” Center for Contemporary Art, Kitakyushu, Japan (C)
“Mess,” Stichting De Appel, Amsterdam (C)
“Nature People,” Museu do Chiado, Lisbon (C)
“Studies for Romantic Landscapes with Missing Parts,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin
“Romantic Landscapes with Missing Parts,” Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin; Ulmer Museum, Ulm (C)
“20.10.2001,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg

2001
“Chat,” The Royal Academy Sculpture Hall / IASPIS Gallery, Stockholm (C)
“Vitiligo People,” Galleria Laura Pecci, Milano
“Marginalia,” Modulo Centro Difusor de Arte, Lisbon
“A (not so) White Cube,” P.S.1 Special Projects Program, P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, New York “Anywhere,” Tanya Rumpff Gallery, Haarlem, NL

2000
“Stories 1,” Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw (C)
“Squared Baroque - Baroqued Square,” Ikonen-Museum / Portikus, Frankfurt am Main (C)

1999
“…….” #2, Galerija Dante Marino Cettina, Umag, Croatia
“Announcement,” as the official participation of Bulgaria, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (C)
“…….”, ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (C)

1998
“A Christmas Show,” Galerie arsFutura, Zurich
“Silly,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin
“Sea Show,” Ted Gallery, Varna (with Slava Nakovska)
“A Quiz,” De Vleeshal, Middelburg, NL
“Thirteen (maybe),” Musee Nationale d’Historie et d’Art, Luxembourg (C)

1997
“Yellow,” Galerija Anonimus, Ljubljana
“The Paranoid Man,” Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris
“The Absent-Minded Man,” FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon, Montpellier
“Wars,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg
“Somewhere (under the tree),” Deitch Projects, New York
“By the way,” Art Connexion, Lille (C)

1996
“Semipoor-Semirich,” The Swiss Ambassador’s residence, Sofia
“Desires,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin (C)
“Doodles,” National Museum of Fine Arts’ mirrors, Sofia

1995
“To Touch the Antiquity,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia
“Mr. Curator, please....,” Studio I, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (C)

1994
“The Superstitious Man,” Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
“Documentation,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia
“The Collector of Art,” Ludwig Museum, Budapest (C)
“The Superstitious Man,” Museum of Contemporary Art, Skopje (C)
“Notes,” National Palace of Culture’s toilets, Sofia
“Bulgarian-American Souvenirs,” American Center, Sofia

1993
“Their Mythological Highnesses,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia
“Another World,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia
“Les aventures (et les visions) de Francois de La Bergeron en terre Bulgare,” French Institute, Sofia
“4 (maybe 5) Room Installations,” Elemag 2D Gallery, Sofia
Lessedra Gallery, Sofia (with Mityo Solakov)
“Good Luck,” Medizinhistorisches Museum, Zurich

1992
“Just Imagine,” BINZ 39/Artest, Zurich
“Neue Arche Noah,” ifa Galerie, Berlin (C)
“Nine Objects,” National Museum of History, Sofia
“7 Paintings, 13 Reliquaries, 1 Installation (New Noah’s Ark),” National Palace of Culture, Sofia

1990
“Objects,” AIA Gallery, Bourgas, BG

1988
“Autumn Exhibitions,” Plovdiv, BG (C)
Shipka 6 Gallery, Sofia

1987
Bahnwärterhaus, Esslingen am Neckar

1985
The City Square Gallery, Varna, BG

1983
“Autumn Exhibitions,” Plovdiv, BG

1982
Rakovski 108 Gallery, Sofia


Selected Group Exhibitions

2017
"The Artist/Knight," Gaasbeek Castle, Lennik, Belgium (curator Joanna De Vos) (C)*
"Doublethink: Double-vision," Pera Museum, Istanbul (curator Alistair Hicks) (C)*
"The City, My Studio / The City, My Life," Kathmandu Triennale, various locations (curator Philippe Van Cauteren) (C)*
"The Design of the Surface," Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam (curators Chris Kabel, Toon Koehorst)*
"Working Drawings And Other Visible Things On Paper...," CAC Bukovje / Landskrona, Sweden (curators N. Slejko, C. Blom)*

2016
"Toyphilia and Toy Phobia," ICA Sofia, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
"Working Drawings And Other Visible Things On Paper...," CAC Bukovje / Škuc Gallery, Ljubljana, (curators N. Slejko, C. Blom)
"Wall to Wall: Carpets by Artists," MOCA Cleveland, Cleveland (curator Cornelia Lauf) (C)
"Thinking Outside the Box," Museum Haus Konstruktiv, Zurich (curator Sabine Schaschl) (C)
"Read my Lips! The True Story Behind the Representation of ...," Castrvm Peregrini, Amsterdam (curator Paco Barragan) (C)
"Obsession Dada," Cabaret Voltair, Zurich (curators Adrian Notz, Una Szeemann) (C)

2015
"You Know What We Did Last Christmas," ICA Sofia, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“La mula y la fea,” Galeria Estrany-de la Mota, Barcelona
"Stay Focused (Private collection R part II)," cookie butcher, Antwerp (curator Peter Rodrigues) (C)
"EuroScope. The Collection of the European Investment Bank," Cercle Cite, Luxembourg (curator Delphine Munro) (C)
"Lionhearts and Other Urgent Matters. Exemplary Pieces from the EVN Collection," Kunsthalle Krems, Krems (curators committee) (C)
"After Bretton," De Nederlandsche Bank's art gallery, Amsterdam (curator Cristina Lucas)
"Laughter and Forgetting. Bucharest Art Week 2015," various venues, Bucharest (curator Olga Stefan) (C)
"First Cut," Centrul Municipal de Cultura / Teba Factory, Arad (curators Nathalie Hoyos and Rainald Schumacher)
"Follia Continua! The 25 Years of Galleria Continua," Centquatre, Paris (curators Lorenzo Fiaschi and Jose-Manuel Goncalves) (C)
"Variofocus - ARTISTS," in the frame of Focus Bulgaria at viennacontemporary 2015, Vienna (curators I. Boubnova, V. Nozharova) (C)
"Remember Lidice," Editions Block, Berlin (curator Rene Block) (C)
"Veduta," The African Museum, Lyon (curator Thierry Raspail)
"Contour 7. A Moving Image Biennale," Mechelen (curator Nicola Setari) (C)
"Tower," Ibid Projects, London (curator Magnus Edensvard)
"Working Drawings And Other Visible Things On Paper...," CAC Bukovje/Landskrona, Võru, Estonia (curators N. Slejko, C. Blom)
"Es werde Licht...," Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, St. Gallen (curator Konrad Bitterli)
"Au rendez-vous des amis," Fondazione Palazzo Albizzini, Citta di Castello (curator Bruno Cora)
"Between the Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will," 5th Thessaloniki Biennial, Thessaloniki (curator K. Gregos) (C)
"Indisposició general i imprecisa. Elogi de la Fatiga," Fabra i Coats Center of Contemporary Art, Barcelona (curator Marti Peran) (C)
"Tales of a Place," Galleria Enrico Astuni, Bologna (curator Lorenzo Bruni)
"Collection Highlights," National Gallery Square 500, Sofia (curator Svetlin Roussev) (C)
"To Jan: A Homage," Marta Herford, Herford (curators committee) (C)
"Walk the Line - Neue Wege der Zeichnung," Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg (curator Holger Broeker) (C)
"Grammar of Freedom / 5 Lessons," Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow (curator Zdenka Badovinac, Snejana Krasteva) (C)
"A Man Walks into a Bar...," me Collectors Room / Olbricht Foundation, Berlin (curators Franziska and Johannes Sperling) (C)
"Art for Change," Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva) (C)
"20 + 2 Years," Helutrans Artspace Singapore, Singapore (curator Matthias Arndt)

2014
"Prehod for Sale," ICA Sofia, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
"LUDWIG 25. The Contemporary Collection," Ludwig Museum - Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest (curator Krisztina Szipőcs)
"Kunstverein Jahresgaben," Hamburg Kunstverein, Hamburg (curator Bettina Steinbruegge) (C)
"Gimme Shelter," Tromsø Kunstforening, Tromsø, Norway (curators Power Ekroth, Leif Magne Tangen)
"To Be Continued... Gaudenz B. Ruf's Collection of Contemporary Bulgarian Art," Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva)
"Manifest Intention. Drawing in all its forms and languages," Castello di Rivoli, Turin (curators Beatrice Merz, Marianna Vecellio) (C)
"Fragile Sense of Hope. Art Collection Telekom," me Collectors Room / Olbricht Foundation, Berlin (curators Schumacher, Hoyos) (C)
"Helicotrema - recorded audio festival," Via Farini, Milan (curator Blauer Hase)
"Invisible Violence," Artium, Vitoria, Spain (curators Blanca de la Torre, Zoran Eric and Seamus Kealy) (C)
"Disconsent," The 20th Week of Contemporary Art, Art Today Association, Plovdiv (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
"Know Thyself - a group show of the ICA-Sofia members," ICA Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
"Der Kubist Marcel Duchamp mag nicht malen," Galerie Thomas Schulte, Berlin (curator Michael Mueller)
"Additionen der Gegenwart. Zeitgenössische Kunst aus der Sammlung Frank Hense." Kunstmuseum Bochum, Bochum
"Friendly Takeover - Artists Show Their Collection," Marta Herford, Herford (curators committee) (C)
"Mais avant de mourir, j'aimerais savoir qui vous êtes," GDM Bordeaux, Bordeaux
"Histories: Works from the Serralves Collection," Museu de Arte Contemporanea Serralves, Porto (curator Suzanne Cotter) (C)
"The Disappearance of the Fireflies," Collection Lambert / Prison Sainte Anne, Avignon (curator Enea Righi and Lorenzo Paini) (C)
"Les yeux seuls sont encore capables de pousser un cri," Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv
"International Women's Day. Art Works from the Collection of Slava Nakovska and Nedko Solakov," ICA Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
"New Acquisitions from Svetlin Roussev Collection," The UBA Gallery, Sofia (curator Svetlin Roussev)
“The Empty Pedestal,” Museo Civico Archeologico di Bologna, Bologna (curator Marco Scotini) (C)
"Text in Art," Georg Kargl Fine Arts & Georg Kargl Box, Vienna (curator Georg Kargl, Fiona Liewehr)
"Miroslaw Balka, Pierre Bismuth, Shilpa Gupta, Nedko Solakov - Works on Paper," Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

2013
"Dress Up. Limited Edition of Art T-Shirts," ICA Sofia, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
"Massimo Minini Quarantanni," Triennale Milano, Milan (curator Massimo Minini) (C)
"One Decade (1972-1982)," The UBA Gallery, Sofia (curators committee)
"Private Collection R Part 1, Cultuur Club Jean de la Moutarde, Zele (curator Jan Hoet Junior) (C)
“Once Upon a Time,” Stedeljik Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (curator Charles Esche)
“The Weak Sex – How Art Pictures the New Male,” Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern (curator Kathleen Buehler) (C)
“Donation Florence Et Daniel Guerlain,” Centre Pompidou - Musée National d´Art Moderne, Paris (curator Jonas Storsve) (C)
“Recent Painting and Drawing from the Frieder Burda Collection,” Museum Franz Gertsch, Burgdorf (curator Anna Wesle) (C)
“0 Performance – The Fragile Beauty of Crisis,” special project for 5th Moscow Biennale, Moscow (curator Mirjam Varadinis) (C)
“My Dear Swan,” ACC Galerie, Weimar (curator Frank Motz)
“Revealed2: CollectorsSpace,” Anne & Gordon Samstag Museum of Art, UniSA, Adelaide (curators committee)
“Auf Zeit,” Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden (curator Johan Holten) (C)
“Open Form Exhibition,” Art Athina - International Art Fair, Athens (curator Marina Fokidis) (C)
“15 for 150: 15 contemporary artists mark 150 years of the Tube,” various locations, London (curators committee) (C)
“For No Apparent Reason,” Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid (curator Javier Hontoria) (C)
"The System of Objects," Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens (curator Andreas Angelidakis) (C)
“Reecho. Zhongshan Park Project,” 9th Shanghai Biennale 2012, Power Station of Art, Shanghai (curators committee) (C)
“Relaunch,” KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin, Berlin (curator Ellen Blumenstein) (C)
“A More Perfect Day – Collection of Mudam Luxembourg,” Artsonje Center, Seoul (curators committee) (C)
“Freedom,” Kunstpalais & Staedtische Sammlung Erlangen, Erlangen (curator Claudia Emmert) (C)
“Cultural Freedom in Europe,” The European Economic and Social Committee, Brussels (curator Filip Luyckx)
“The Word Transformed. Carlos Garaicoa Open Studio 8.0,” Carlos Garaicoa Studio, Madrid (curator Carlos Garaicoa)
“A la marge 1,” FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon, Montpellier (curator Emmanuel Latreille)

2012
“Magnet and Antimagnet,” ICA Sofia, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Acquisitions 2012,” The National Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Slava Ivanova)
“Cavali e cavalieri,” MAN / Museo d’Arte Provincia di Nuoro, Nuoro, Sardegna (curator Lorenzo Giusti) (C)
“About Stupidity,” The Petach Tikva Art Museum, Petach Tikva, Israel (curators Doreet LeVitte Harten, Diana Dallal) (C)
“Offside Effect”, 1st Tbilisi Triennial, various venues, Tbilisi, Georgia (curators Henk Slager and Wato Tsereteli) (C)
“Matter of Choices,” CCA Kunsthalle, Mallorca (curator Patricia Asbaek)
“50 Years Dimitrovgrad City Art Gallery,” Dimitrovgrad City Art Gallery, Dimitrovgrad (curator Nadejda Stoyneva)
“Present Unlimited. Sofia Contemporary,” various venues, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Production of Meanings,” 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial, various venues, Yekaterinburg, Russia (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“Possible History. Bulgarian Art through the Collection of Sofia City Art Gallery,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curators committee) (C)
“Sehnsucht. An Unquenchable Desire,” Kasteel van Gaasbeek, Gaasbeek, B (curator Oscar van den Boogaard) (C)
“Each Memory Recalled Must Do Some Violence To Its Origin,” undisclosed location, Utah (curator Aaron Moulton)
“Facing Walls, Opening Windows,” Galleria Continua, Beijing
“Newtopia: The State of Human Rights,” various venues, Mechelen (curator Katerina Gregos) (C)
“New Boxes!” Kunstmuseum Luzern, Luzern (curator Fanni Fetzer) (C)
“Utopraxia,” TAF/The Art Foundation, Athens (curator Evangelia Ledaki)
“Reflecting Fashion. Art and Fashion since Modernism,” MUMOK, Vienna (curators Susanne Neuburger and Barbara Ruediger) (C)
“The Collection. New Acquisitions 2010-2011,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva)
dOCUMENTA (13), Brothers Grimm Museum, Kassel (curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev) (C)
"MusTempo. Sofia City Art Gallery – collection of Contemporary Art and Photography,” Graffit Gallery, Varna (curator M. Vassileva)
“With Criminal Energy – Art and Crime in the 21st Century,” Halle 14, Leipzig; ACC Gallery, Weimar (curator Frank Motz)
“Beaufort 04,” Triennale voor Hedendaagse Kunst aan Zee, various venues, Nieuwpoort, Belgium (curators committee) (C)
“Art & Press,” Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin; ZKM, Karlsruhe (curators committee) (C)
“Gold,” Belvedere Museum, Vienna (curator Thomas Zaunschirn) (C)
“El camino más largo comienza con una simple línea,” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano (curator Carlos Garaicoa)

2011
“The Power of Doubt,” Guangdong Times Museum, Guangzhou (curator Hou Hanru) (C)
“The Present and Presence,” The Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, Ljubljana (curators Z. Badovinac, B. Piskur, I. Spanjol) (C)
“Magic Lantern: Recent Acquisitions in Contemporary Art,” The Israel Museum, Jerusalem (curator Suzanne Landau)
XI Bienal de Cuenca, Cuenca, Ecuador (curators committee) (C)
“Der Reiz der belanglosen Geschichte,” Galerie Zink, Berlin
“Incongruous,” Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne (curator Bernard Fibicher) (C)
“Strange and Close,” CAPC Bordeaux (curators Galit Eilat and Charles Esche) (C)
“Powerhouse Depot. Recently unpacked. How art ages,” MARTa, Herford (curators committee)
“Terrible Beauty. Dublin Contemporary 2011,” Dublin, various venues (curators committee) (C)
“The End and Beyond,” The 17th Week of Contemporary Art, Art Today Association, Plovdiv (curator Vera Mlechevska) (C)
“New on Paper: Recent Acquisitions in the Prints and Drawing Collection," The Israel Museum, Jerusalem (curator M. Perry-Lehmann) (C)
“Tolerabilis,” Toskanische Säulenhalle im Zeughaus, Augsburg (curator Ilina Koralova) (C)
“Site Inspection. The Museum on the Museum,” Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest (curators committee) (C)
Watou Art Festival, Watou (curator Jan Moyaert) (C)
“Tomorrow is the Question,” Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst / S.M.A.K., Ghent (curator Philippe Van Cauteren)
“LOL: A Decade of Antic Art,” Contemporary Museum, Baltimore (curator Sue Spaid) (C)
“The Power of Doubt,” Museo Colecciones ICO, PHotoEspaña, Madrid (curators Gerardo Mosquera, Hou Hanru) (C)
“The Choice. 43 Art Historians – 43 Artworks,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curators Maria Vassileva, Dessislava Dimova) (C)
“After the Flight,” Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Über Dinge,” Kunsthaus Muerz, Muerzuschlag (curator Stella Rollig) (C)
“No Government No Cry,” CIAP Actuele Kunst, Hasselt (curator Kendell Geers) (C)
“Merz World – Yona Friedman & Tomas Saraceno,” Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich (curators Maurizio Bortolotti, Adrian Notz)
“I am not a studio artist - Hüseyin Bahri Alptekin,” SALT, Istanbul (curator Vasif Kortun) (C)
“Things are Queer. Highlights der Sammlung UniCredit,” MARTa, Herford (curators Walter Guadagnini, Roland Nachtigaeller) (C)
“Open House,” Singapore Biennale 2001, Singapore (curators Mathew Ngui, Trevor Smith, Russell Storer) (C)

2010
“Museum Souvenirs,” ICA Gallery, Sofia (curators Iara Boubnova and Maria Vassileva)
“Between Cultures / Socle du Monde,” Herning Art Museum, Herning, Denmark (curator Holger Reenberg) (C)
“By Day, By Night,” Rockbund Museum, Shanghai, China (curator Hou Hanru) (C)
“Just Love Me. Regard sur une collection privée,” Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Luxembourg (curators E. Lunghi, C. Minighetti)
“A Place out of History,” Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico City (curators Magali Arriola, Magnolia de la Garza) (C)
“The More I Draw,” Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Siegen (curator Eva Schmidt) (C)
“The Big Wave / August in Art,” The Municipal Gallery Varna, Varna (curator Maria Vassileva) (C)
“Third Thoughts,” Centro Cultural Andratx, Mallorca, Spain (curators Barry Schwabsky and Carol Szymanski)
“Things Evoke Feelings,” Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw (curators Grzegorz Borkowski, Marcin Krasny)
“Like Tears in Rain,” Palácio das Artes, Porto (curator Luiza Teixeira de Freitas) (C)
“Beyond Credit / Istanbul – Cultural Capital of Europe,” Antrepo 5, Istanbul (curators I. Boubnova, L. Boyadjiev, M. Vassileva) (C)
“Our 20 Years in Contemporary Art,” ICA Gallery, Sofia (curators Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva)
“Mutiny Seemed a Probability,” Fondazione Giuliani, Rome (curator Adrienne Drake) (C)
“Changing the World,” Arndt, Berlin (curator Matthias Arndt)
“A Pair of Left Shoes,” Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb (curator Tihomir Milovac) (C)
“A quarter turn on every screw,” Kings Artists Run Initiative, Melbourne (curator Kel Glaister) (C)
“Functions of Drawing. Conceptual Art on Paper from the MMK Collection,” MMK, Frankfurt (curator Susanne Gaensheimer)
“Insights into the Collection Frieder Burda,” Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden, (curators P. Kamp, J.-C. Ammann) (C)
“Artists Books from Consolandi Collection. 1919-2009,” Palazzo Reale di Milano, Milano (curators Angela Vettese, Giorgio Maffei) (C)
“Che cosa sono le nuvole? A selection from the Enea Righi Collection,” Museion, Bolzano (curators Eric Mezil, Letizia Ragaglia) (C)
“Fine Line,” Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna (curator Georg Kargl)
“Brave New World,” Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Luxembourg (curator Enrico Lunghi) (C)
“Wishes and purchases: Contemporary Drawing,” Museum Folkwang, Essen (Tobias Burg) (C)
“Quartet – Four Biennials Reflected in Prints,” International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana (curator Rene Block) (C)

2009
“Niet Normaal. Difference on Display,” De Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam (curator Ine Gevers) (C)
“European Drawings,” Oredaria Arti Contemporanee, Rome (curators Laura Cherubini, Giorgio Verzotti)
“Gagarin. The Artists in their Own Words,” Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst / S.M.A.K., Ghent (curator Wilfried Huet)
“Strange and Close / Play Van Abbe,” Stedeljik Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (curator Charles Esche) (C)
“For the Use of Those Who See,” KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin, Berlin (curator Susanne Pfeffer) (C)
“Black Little Curly Hair,” Kappatos Gallery, Athens (curator Nicos Charalambidis)
“Spheres 2009,” Galleria Continua / Le Moulin, Boissy-le-Châtel, France (curators M. Cristiani, L. Fiaschi, M. Rigillo) (C)
“The Sky within My House. Contemporary Art in Patios of Cordoba,” various locations, Cordoba (curator Gerardo Mosquera) (C)
“Morality,” Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam (curators Nicolaus Schafhausen, Juan Gaitan) (C)
“1989: End of History or Beginning of the Future?” Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (curators Gerald Matt, Catherine Hug) (C)
“From Ideology to Economy,” State Central Museum of Contemporary History of Russia, Moscow (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“Exposition Fleuves,” Centre national de l'édition et de l'art imprimé, Chatou (curators committee)
“Chapter Four: Word Wraps,” About Change Collection, Berlin (curator Christiane zu Salm) (C)
“Pawnshop,” e-flux / the shop, Beijing (curators Julieta Aranda, Anton Vidokle)
“Discoveries: Discovering Contemporary,” ShContemporary, Shanghai (curators Mami Kataoka, Wang Jianwei) (C)
“Platform in Kimusa. Void of Memory,” The Old Defence Security Command Site, Seoul, Korea (curators Mami Kataoka, Sunjung Kim) (C)
“Utopics: the 11th Swiss Sculpture Exhibition,” Biel/Bienne (curator Simon Lamunière) (C)
“Techniques,” ICA Gallery, Sofia (curators Iara Boubnova and Maria Vassileva) (C)
“Art Unlimited (Galleria Massimo Minini)”, MCH Messe, Basel (curator Simon Lamunière) (C)
“Making of Art, “Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt (curator Martina Weinhart) (C)
“A Pair of Left Shoes,” Kunstmuseum Bochum, Bochum (curator Tihomir Milovac) (C)
“Take the Money and Run,” Stichting De Appel, Amsterdam (curators committee) (C)
“Financial District,” International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York City (curator Miguel Amado)
“Drawings,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Brussels
“Shifting Identities,” – (Swiss) Art Today,” Center for Contemporary Art, Vilnjus (curator Mirjam Varadinis) (C)
“Liquid Frontiers,” Tri Postal / lille3000, Lille (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“From Yesterday till Tomorrow. Monuments of Sofia,” Sofia City Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva) (C)

2008
“Curator Curator #2: What is My Name?” HISK, Ghent (curator Lorenzo Bruni)
“Prospect.1 New Orleans Biennale,” various venues, New Orleans (curator Dan Cameron) (C)
“Unreliable Witness,” Tramway, Glasgow (curator Lorraine Wilson) (C)
“Watch Your Step,” ICA at Sofia University, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Anatomie, les peaux du dessin - collection Florence et Daniel Guerlain,” FRAC Picardie, Amiens (curator Yves Lecointre) (C)
“Aktuelle Szene Bulgarien,” Ludwig Museum im Deutschherrenhaus, Koblenz (curator Beate Reifenscheid) (C)
“(keine) Angst,” Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen (curators Barbara Auer, Sarah Debatin) (C)
“Average,” Kunsthaus Langenthal (curator Fanni Fetzer) (C)
“U-TURN” Quadrennial for Contemporary Art, various venues, Copenhagen (curators committee) (C)
“No Leftovers,” Kunsthalle Bern, Bern (curators committee) (C)
“The Collection,” Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst / S.M.A.K., Ghent (curator Philippe Van Cauteren)
“Revolutions – Forms that Turn,” 16th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney (curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev) (C)
“I’ve Got Something in My Eye,” Center for Curatorial Studies Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson (curators Bik Van der Pol)
“Shifting Identities,” – (Swiss) Art Today,” Kunsthaus Zurich and various venues, Zurich (curator Mirjam Varadinis) (C)
“Re-Reading the Future,” International Triennale of Contemporary Art, National Gallery, Prague (curator Oliver Zybok) (C)
“Nul,” Foxy Production, New York (curator Dick Evans)
“God & Goods,” Villa Manin Centro d’Arte Contemporanea, Codroipo, Italy (curators Francesco Bonami, Sarah Canarutto) (C)
“Ad Absurdum. Energies of the absurd from Modernism till today,” MARTa, Herford (curators Jan Hoet, Michael Kroeger) (C)
“Voice and Void,” Galerie im Taxipalais, Innsbruck (curator Thomas Trummer) (C)
“Ephemeral Fringes,” Art Brussels Exhibition Project (curator Filip Luyckx) (C)
“Lots of Things Like This,” apexart, New York (curator Dave Eggers) (C)
“P2P,” Casino Luxembourg - Forum d’art Contemporain, Luxembourg (curators Le Bureau) (C)
“The Hands of Art,” S.M.A.K., Ghent (curator Ronny van de Velde) (C)
“Coleccion Inelcom Arte Contemporaneo,” Inelcom Headquarters, Madrid (curator Pablo del Val) (C)
“Laughing in a Foreign Language,” Hayward Gallery, London (curator Mami Kataoka) (C)
“Warsaw Does Not Exist (exhibition as a book),” Warsaw (curator Sebastian Cichocki) (C)

2007
“Cool Days,” Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm (curator Sarah Arhenius) (C)
“1-2-3. The Collection in Focus,” Ludwig Museum – MCA, Budapest (curators K. Szipocs, V. Baksa-Soos, K. Ueveges) (C)
“The Word in Art,” Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto / Mart, Rovereto (curators committee) (C)
“Constellations / Artissima,” Turin (curators Daniel Birnbaum, Marc-Olivier Wahler) (C)
“Taking Time,” MARCO, Museum of Contemporary Art, Vigo (curators Isabel Carlos, Iñaki Martínez Antelo) (C)
“Pawnshop,” e-flux storefront, New York (curators Julieta Aranda, Liz Linden, Anton Vidokle)
“Voice and Void,” The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Ridgefield, CT (curator Thomas Trummer) (C)
“Time Present, Time Past,” Istanbul Modern, Istanbul (curators David Elliott, Rosa Martinez) (C)
"A Purposeless Production / A Necessary Praxis," St Paul Street Gallery / AUT, Auckland, NZ (curator Leonhard Emmerling)
“Shadows in Paradise,” FRAC Nord – Pas de Calais, Dunkerque / Fort de Breendonk, Willenbroek, Belgium (curators committee)
“Our Guest – the MuHKA,” Koninkljik Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp (curator Bart De Baere)
“Traum & Trauma - Werke aus der Sammlung Dakis Joannou,” Kunsthalle Wien, MUMOK, Vienna (curators G. Matt, E. Koeb, A. Stief)
Anzengruber Biennale, Anzengruber Restaurant, Vienna (curators Christian Kobald, Rita Vitorelli) (C)
documenta 12, Kassel (curators Roger M. Buergel, Ruth Noack) (C)
52 Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (curator Robert Storr) (C)
“History Started Playing with my Life,” The Israeli Centre for Digital Art, Holon (curator Erzen Shkololli)
“Plus Two,” Museum Kueppersmuehle fuer Moderne Kunts, Duisburg (curators Iara Boubnova, Liviana Dan) (C)
“Domestic Irony,” Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art Bolzano, Bolzano (curator Letizia Ragaglia) (C)
“Europe – Russia – Europe,” State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow (curators committee) (C)
“The Art of Failure,” Kunsthaus Baselland, Muttenz/Basel (curator Sabine Schaschl and Claudia Spinelli) (C)
“Objectif Lunel” (FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon's collection), Espace Lois-Feuillade, Lunel (curator Emmanuel Latreille)
“Heroes! Like Us...?”, PAN Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Naples (curator Julia Draganovic) (C)
“[kick!],” S.M.A.K. / AZ Maria Middelares, Ghent (curator Philippe Van Cauteren)
“Footnotes on Geopolitics, Market and Amnesia,” 2nd Moscow Biennial, Moscow (curators committee) (C)
“One Colour,” Galleria Continua Beijing, Beijing
“Tricky,” Galeria Estrany-de la Mota, Barcelona (curator Maribel Lopez)
“Too Near, Too Far,” Galerie Tanya Rumpff, Haarlem, NL
“Space Invaders,” Galerija Skuc, Ljubljana (curator Alenka Gregoric)

2006
“Colección Valencia Arte Contemporáneo (VAC),” IVAM, Valencia (curator Pablo del Val) (C)
“Forms of Classification,” Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation, Miami (curator Cecilia Fajardo-Hill) (C)
“Neither a White Cube, nor a Black Box. History in Present Tense,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curators I. Boubnova, M. Vassileva)
“Socle du Monde Revisited,” Herning Art Museum, Herning, Denmark (curator Holger Reenberg)
“Unhomely,” 2nd Seville International Biennial of Contemporary Art, Seville (curator Okwui Enwezor) (C)
“Art, Life & Confusion / October Salon,” various venues, Belgrade (curator Rene Block) (C)
“Broken Lines,” various venues, Toulouse (curators Jean-Marc Bustamante, Mirjam Varadinis, Pascal Pique, Isabelle Gaudefroy) (C)
“Art East Collection 2000+23,” Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana (curator Zdenka Badovinac) (C)
“Important Announcement,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva, Daniela Radeva) (C)
“Common Borders,” Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (curators committee)
“Grand Promenade,” various venues, Athens (curator Anna Kafetsi) (C)
“Emergency Biennale in Chechnya,” Vancouver International Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Vancouver (curator Evelyne Jouanno)
“Küba: A Journey Against the Current,” T-B A21 / Nestroyhof, Vienna (curator Daniela Zyman) (C)
“Art in the Service of Lefties?” Kronika, Bytom, PL (curator Sebastian Cichocki)
“Coincidences / Distance is a Fake,” Via Nuova Arte Contemporanea, Florence (curator Lorenzo Bruni)
“Küba: A Journey Against the Current,” T-B A21 / Canetti House, Russe (curators Iara Boubnova, Daniela Zyman) (C)
“Mityo Solakov – Sculpture,” The House of Humour and Satire, Gabrovo (C)
“Why Children?”, Periferic 7 – Biennial for Contemporary Arts, Iasi, Romania (curators committee) (C)
“The Culture of Fear,” Hall 14/Federkiel Foundation, Leipzig (curator Frank Motz) (C)
“Emergency Biennale in Chechnya,” Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn (curator Evelyne Jouanno)
“Homework,” Gagosian Gallery Berlin (a part of the 4th Berlin Biennale), Berlin (curators committee)
“Garbage People & Trashstones,” Tanya Rumpff Gallery, Haarlem, NL
“Full House – Faces of a Collection,” Kunsthalle Mannheim, Mannheim (curator Rolf Lauter)
“This is not America,” ByArt Gallery, Tel Aviv (curator Galit Eilat)
“Peace Tower Project” with Rirkrit Tiravanija and Mark di Suvero, Whitney Biennial, New York (C)
“Damien Hirst, Annette Messager, Joep van Lieshout e.a.,” Museum de Fundatie, Paleis a/d Blijmarkt, Zwolle, NL
“Report (Not Announcement),” BAK, Utrecht/e-flux (curator Binna Choi) (C)
“Panic Room,” The Deste Foundation Centre for Contemporary Art, Athens
“Dark Places,” Santa Monica Museum of Art, Santa Monica (curator Joshua Decter) (C)

2005
“Play Sofia,” Kunsthalle Wien/project space Karlsplatz, Vienna (curator Hedwig Saxenhuber)
“EindhovenIstanbul,” Stedeljik Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (curator Charles Esche) (C)
“Senza confine (15th Year),” Galleria Continua, San Gimignano
“Temporary Import – DAAD, Bethanien et al,” Art Forum Berlin, Berlin (curator Susanne Titz) (C)
“Sweetest Taboos,” 3rd Tirana Biennial, Tirana (curators committee) (C)
“Imaginaere Realitaeten,” art agents/gallery, Hamburg (curator Ludwig Seyfarth) (C)
“Istanbul,” 9th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul (curators Charles Esche, Vasif Kortun) (C)
“Drawing from the Modern, 1975-2005,” The Museum of Modern Art, New York (curator Jordan Kantor) (C)
“Memory Lane,” Goethe-Institute Istanbul, Istanbul (curator Rene Block)
“Nach Pokytnik. Die Sammlung der EVN,” Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna (curator Brigitte Huck) (C)
“The Simple Life,” Hydra School Project / The Hydra Festival, Hydra Island, Greece (curator Dimitrios Antonitsis) (C)
“Nouveaux projets de MIXM.ORG,” Centre d'Art Contemporain de Genève, Geneva (curator Simon Lamunière)
“Ensemble!”, MuHKA, Antwerp (curator Bart De Baere)
“Modern Times,” Mönchehaus Museum für Moderne Kunst, Goslar (curator Carsten Ahrentz)
“The Window,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vasslieva) (C)
“Normalisation: That from a long way off look like flies,” Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center, Istanbul (curators Kortun, Paynter)
“(my private) Heroes,” Museum of Art and Design / MARTa, Herford (curator Jan Hoet) (C)
“Inset – From MuMOK Collection,” Messezentrum Wien Neu, Vienna (curator Iara Boubnova)
“OK/Okay,“ The Grey Art Gallery/The Swiss Institute, New York (curator Marc-Olivier Wahler) (C)
“Strange, Familiar and Unforgotten,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Brussels
“Heal the World,” The Third Line Gallery, Dubai, UAE (curators Sunny Rahbar, Tirdad Zolghadr)
“Belongings,” Sharjah International Biennial 7, Sharjah (curators Jack Persekian, Tirdad Zolghadr) (C)
"CCA Kitakyushu Artist’s Book Show,” Galerie &: Christophe Daviet-Thery, Paris (curator Akiko Miyake)
"What´s new, Pussycat?" Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt (curator Udo Kittelmann) (C)
“Biennale of Urgency,” Grosny, Chechnya; Palais de Tokyo, Paris; Matrix Art Project, Brussels (curators Evelyne Jouanno, Jota Castro)
“Dionysiac II,” Vidéogallery - Mezzanine de l'Alcazar, Paris (curator Christine Macel)
“Utopia Station,” World Social Forum, Porto Alegre, Brazil (curators M. Nesbit, H. U. Obrist, R. Tiravanija)

2004
“Cosmopolis. Microcosmos X Macrocosmos,” State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki (curator M. Carneci, M. Vassileva) (C) - “Casa de luz,” Fundacio Foto Colectania, Barcelona (C)
“Utopia Station,” Haus der Kunst, Munich (curators M. Nesbit, H. U. Obrist, R. Tiravanija)
“Nuit Blanche,” various locations, Paris (curators Hou Hanru, Ami Barak, Nicolas Frize) (C)
1st Lodz Biennale, Lodz, Poland (curators committee) (C)
“25 Years Deweer Art Gallery,” Otegem/Zwevegem, Belgium (C)
“The Ideal,“ Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (curators committee)
“Love it or Leave it,” 5th Cetinje Biennial, Cetinje / Dubrovnik (curators Rene Block, Natasha Ilic) (C)
“August in Art,” Varna Festival of Visual Arts, Bulart Gallery, Varna (curator Vesela Nozharova)
“Instructions,” Karlsplatz area/Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (curator Gerard Matt) (C)
“White Spirit,” FRAC Lorraine, Metz (curator Béatrice Josse, Hélène Guenin) (C)
“Art Unlimited (Galerie Arndt & Partner)”, MCH Messe, Basel (curator Simon Lamunière) (C)
“Privatesierungen. Post-Communist Condition,” Kunstwerke, Berlin (curator Boris Groys) (C)
“Passage d’Europe,” Musee d’Art Moderne de Saint-Etienne Metropole, Saint-Etienne (curator Lorand Hegyi) (C)
"Is There a Curator to Save the Show?" Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris
“Multiplication,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Plovdiv Municipal Gallery, Varna Municipal Gallery (curator Maria Vassileva) (C)
"Brainstorming, topographie de la morale," Centre National d'art et du paysage, Vassivière en Limousin (curator Guy Tortosa) (C)
“Imagine Limerick / ev+a,” various venues, Limerick, Ireland (curator Zdenka Badovinac) (C)
"Noch einen Wunsch?" Galerie für Zeitgenoessische Kunst, Leipzig (curator Ilina Koralova) (C)
“Incidents / De Nachten,” deSingel, Antwerp (curator Moritz Kung)

2003
“Sculpture,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg
“Art Focus 4,” Underground Prisoner’s Museum, Jerusalem (curators Suzanne Landau, Yidal Zalmona) (C)
“Divertimento,” Galerie für Zeitgenoessische Kunst, Leipzig (curator Barbara Steiner, Ilina Koralova)
2nd Biennale of Ceramic in Contemporary Art, Albisola (curators Vasif Kortun, Tiziana Casapietra, Roberto Costantino) (C)
“Utopia Station Poster Project,” Haus der Kunst, Munich (curators M. Nesbit, H. U. Obrist, R. Tiravanija)
“Le STOCK sur demande,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg
“Empathy - Beyond the Horizon,” Artspace, Sydney (curator Marketta Seppala) (C)
“In den Schluchten des Balkan. Kunst aus dem Südosten Europas,” Fridericianum, Kassel (curator Rene Block) (C)
“Farniente (Le travail, c’est la sante),” FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon (curator Emmanuel Latreille)
“Temporary Spaces,” Charlottenborg Exhibition Hall, Copenhagen (curator Charlotte Brandt) (C)
“Continuare,” Bienal da Maia, Maia, Portugal (curator Jürgen Bock) (C)
“Utopia Station,” 50 Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (curators M. Nesbit, H. U. Obrist, R. Tiravanija) (C)
“Attack! Art and War in the Times of the Media,” Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (curators Gabriele Mackert, Thomas Miessgang) (C)
“Performance Area,” 18th Festival a/d Werf, Utrecht, NL (curator Moritz Kung) (C)
“Home,” Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris
“Videoscreening 04,” Galerie Martin Janda/Raum aktueller Kunst, Vienna
“Blut & Honig / Zukunft ist am Balkan,” Sammlung Essl, Klosterneuburg (curator Harald Szeemann) (C)
“Das Lebendige Museum,” Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt (curator Udo Kittelmann)
“Salon des Refusés,” Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (curators Roberto Pinto) (C)
“False Innocence: Exploring the Fundamental Issues of Contemporary Art,” Joan Miro Foundation, Barcelona (curator D. G. Torres) (C)
"Telling Stories," Vedanta Gallery, Chicago
“Export - Import. Contemporary Art from Bulgaria,” Sofia City Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vasslieva) (C)
“Durchzug/Draft,” Kunsthalle Zürich (curator Beatrix Ruf) (C)
“Propositions,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg

2002
“The 80s: Known Unknown Forgotten,” National Gallery for Foreign Art, Sofia (curators S. Kuyumdzhieva, V. Nozharova) (C)
“Hans Stalder, Nedko Solakov, Julie Mehretu,” Kunstmuseum Thun, (curator Madeleine Schuppli) (C)
"Livres illustrés et livres d'artiste," Bibliothèque nationale de Luxembourg, Luxembourg (curator Malou Georges-Majerus)
“In Search of Balkania,” Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz (curators R. Conover, E. Cufer, P.Weibel) (C)
“Power,” Casino Luxembourg - Forum d’art Contemporain, Luxembourg (curators Doreet Le Vitte Harten, Enrico Lunghi) (C)
“Das Museum, die Sammlung, der Direktor und seine Liebschaften,” Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt (curator Udo Kittelmann) (C)
“2000+ Arteast Collection,” Cifte Amam Art Gallery, Skopje (curator Zdenka Badovinac) (C)
“Loop - Back to the Beginning,” Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio (curator Klaus Biesenbach) (C)
“10 Years arsFutura,” Galerie arsFutura, Zurich (curator Simon Maurer)
“August in Arts,” The Municipal Gallery Varna, Varna (curator Roumen Seraphimov)
“Homeless,” Palazzo Bice Piacentini Centro d'Arte Contemporanea, San Benedetto del Tronto (curator Gloria Gradassi) (C)
“Reconstructions,” 4th Cetinje Biennial, Cetinje (curators Iara Boubnova, Andrej Erofeev) (C)
“Frenetic Interferences - Memory/Cage Editions,” The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York (curators D. Kurjakovic, A. Notz)
“De Gustibus,” Centro d’Arte Contemporanea, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena (curators Achille Bonito Oliva, Sergio Risaliti) (C)
“Cadavre exquis,” Galerie George-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois, Paris
“Nature,” Tanya Rumpff Gallery, Haarlem, NL
“Pause,” 4th Gwangju Biennale, Gwangju (curators Wag-kyung Sung, Charles Esche, Hou Hanru) (C)
“Basics,” Kunsthalle Bern, Bern (curator Bernhard Fibicher) (C)
“Socle du Monde,” Herning Art Museum, Herning, Denmark (curator Holger Reenberg) (C)
“Marchands de souvenirs,” Musee de l’Abbaye Sainte-Croix, Les Sables d’Olonne (curator Benoit Decron) (C)
“Selfportrait,” Rayko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia (curator Vesela Christova-Radoeva)

2001
“Arteast Collection 2000+,” Orangerie Congress Innsbruck, Innsbruck (curators Zdenka Badovinac, Peter Weibel) (C)
“Marking the Territory,” Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin (curator Marina Abramovic) (C)
“Loop - Alles auf Anfang,” Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Munich; P.S. 1, New York (curator Klaus Biesenbach) (C)
“Total Object Complete with Missing Parts,” Tramway, Glasgow (curator Andrew Renton) (C)
“A World within a Space,” Kunsthalle Zurich, Zurich (curator Daniel Kurjakovic) (C)
“Wir sind die Ander(en),” various sites, Herford (curator Jan Hoet) (C)
“Devoler,” Institute of Contemporary Art in Villeurbanne, Lyon (curator Ami Barak)
“Empathy - Beyond the Horizon,” Pori Art Museum, Pori, Finland (curator Marketta Seppala) (C) “Plateau of Humankind,” 49 Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (curator Harald Szeemann) (C)
“Locus/Focus,” Sonsbeek 9, Arnhem, NL (curator Jan Hoet) (C)
“Question Choix Multiple,” FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon at Clos de la Fontaine, Lycee Clemenceau, FLER, Montpellier
“Reality Watch,” ICA Sofia at The Municipal Gallery Rousse, Rousse (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Ghost,” Galleria Gian Ferrari Arte Contemporanea/Ciocca, Milano
“Every Day There Is Something Different,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg

2000
“IRWIN, Solakov, Zvezdotchotov,” Regina Gallery, Moscow
“Bricolage?,” FRAC Bourgogne/Musee des Beaux-Arts, Dijon (curator Emmanuel Latreille) (C)
“The Last Drawing of the Century (A Window onto Venus),” Zerynthia, 6th Biennale of Havana (C)
“At Room Temperature,” Golash #28, Sofia (curator Dessislava Dimova)
“Leaving the Island,” Pusan Metropolitan Art Museum, Pusan, Korea (curators Rosa Martinez, Hou Hanru, Young Chul Lee) (C)
“After the Wall,” Ludwig Museum Budapest; Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin (curators Bojana Pejic, David Elliott) (C)
“Waterfront/Cultural Bridge 2000,” various sites, Helsingborg/Helsingor, Sweden/Denmark (curator Pontus Kyander) (C)
“Amorales, Melgaard, Rawanchaikul, Solakov, Ozawa, Xhafa,” Galleria Laura Pecci, Milano
“Zeitwenden,” Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, 20er Haus, Vienna (curators committee) (C)
“Premio Michetti 2000,” Fondazione Michetti, Francavilla al Mare, Chieti, Italy (curator Gianni Romano) (C)
“Storm Centers - Poeziezomers Watou,” Watou, Belgium (curator Jan Hoet) (C)
“Partage d’exotismes,” 5e Biennale de Lyon, Lyon (curator Jean-Hubert Martin) (C)
“Arteast 2000+/The New Collection,” Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana (curator Zdenka Badovinac) (C)
“Urbanites” (from the collection of FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon), MCA Skopje; Artexpo Bucarest (curator Ami Barak) (C)
“3 Räume - 3 Flüsse,” various sites, Hann. Münden, Germany (curator Jan Hoet) (C)
“The Arsfuturashow,” Galerie arsFutura, Zurich
“On the Other Hand…,” ATA Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (curator Dessislava Dimova) (C)
“46th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen,” Oberhausen, Germany (curator Marina Grzinic) (C)
“Drawing on the Figure: Works on Paper of the 1990s from the Manilow Collection,” MCA Chicago (curator Staci Boris) (C)
“L’Autre moitie de l’Europe,” Jeu de Paume, Paris (curators Lorand Hegyi, Viktor Misiano, Anda Rottenberg) (CD-ROM catalogue)
“Video Positive 2000: The Other Side of Zero,” FACT, Liverpool (curators committee) (C)
“Cruce de caminos/Crossroads,” Sala Plaza de España, Madrid (curator Pablo Llorca) (C)

1999
“Jahresgaben”, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt am Main (curator Nicolaus Schafhausen) (C)
“Zeitwenden - Looking forward into the next millennium,” Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn (curators committee) (C)
“Unconditional Love 2,” Norsk Anarkistisk Fraksjon, Oslo
“Locally Interested,” ICA/National Gallery for Foreign Art, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“After the Wall,” Moderna Museet, Stockholm (curators Bojana Pejic, David Elliott) (C)
“Turning the Page,” Apollonia Festival of Arts, Sozopol (curator Dessislava Dimova) (C)
“Faiseurs d’histoires,” Casino Luxembourg - Forum d’art Contemporain, Luxembourg (curators committee) (C)
“Together III,” Evangelischer Kunstdienst Erfurt, various churches/Andreaskirche, Erfurt (C)
“Communication Front,” Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (curators committee) (C)
“Fauna,” The Zacheta Gallery of Contemporary Art, Warsaw (curators Mindlin, Rottenberg, Kardasz) (C)
“Alternative Galeries of the 90’s,” Center for Contemporary Art/ATA, Plovdiv (curators Galina Lardeva, Dessislava Dimova)
“Vendegjatek,” Museum of Contemporary Art/Ludwig Museum/Csikasz Galeria, Budapest (curator Krisztina Szipocs)
“Recipes,” Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva)
“Photographies 2,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg
“Rondo,” Ludwig Museum/Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest (curators Katalin Neray & team) (C)
“Un certain art de vivre” (from the collection of FRAC Languedoc-Roussillon), Ata Center for Arts, Ata-Ray, Sofia (traveled) (C)
“1999 Ways to Weimar,” Weimar - Capital of Culture/3sat, Weimar (curators committee) (C)

1998
“MoneyNations@access,” Shedhalle, Zurich (curator Marion von Osten) (C)
“Magic Carpet,” Malmö Konstmuseet, Malmö (curators Charles Esche & team)
7. Triennale der Kleinplastik, Züdwest LB, Stuttgart (curator Werner Meyer) (C)
“Revolution - Terror,” ISEA’98, Liverpool/Manchester, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester (curator Charles Esche) (C)
“Landscape,” Sofia City Gallery, Sofia (curator Philip Zidarov)
“Medialization,” Edsvik Konst. Kultur, Sollentuna, Stockholm; Eesti Kunstimuuseum, Tallinn (curator Joseph Backstein) (C)
“Kräftemessen 2: Bulgariaavantgarde,” Künstlerwerkstatt Lothringerstrasse, Munich (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“A Century of Artistic Freedom,” Wiener Secession, Vienna; Helsinki City Art Museum, Helsinki (curator Robert Fleck) (C)
“New Ways of Expression,” Municipal Art Gallery, Dimitrovgrad, BG
“Resolution,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin

1997
“Der rettende Engel,” ACC Galerie, Weimar
“a vendre:,” Galerie Erna Hecey, Luxembourg
“Heaven - Private View,” P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, New York (curator Joshua Decter)
“Unmapping the Earth,” Kwangju Biennale‘97, Kwangju (curator Sung Wan Kyung) (C)
“Splash ! - N. Solakov, P. Sorin, G. Wearing,” ACC Galerie, Weimar (curators Motz, Dietrich, Hopkins) (CD-ROM catalogue)
“Ars Ex Natio,” SCA, The Old City of Plovdiv (curators Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva) (C)
“Around Us, Inside Us,” Boras Konstmuseum, Boras (curators Elisabet Haglund, Carlos Capelan) (C)
“S/light,” Malmö Konstmuseet, Malmö (curator Peter Herbstreuth) (C)
“Beyond Belief,” Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha (curator Laura J. Hoptman) (C)

1996
“Enclosures,” The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York (curator Dan Cameron) (C)
“The Scream / Borealis 8,” Arken Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen (curator Kim Levin) (C)
“Bulgarian Glimpse Show,” BCIC, Moscow (curator Iara Boubnova) (C)
“Evidence: The Real Diversity,” SCA/Sofia City Gallery (curators Gatev, Minchev, Stefanov, Tcherkelov) (C)
“The Image of Europe,” Milos Art Space, Thessaloniki (curator Gianni Romano) (C)
“Inklusion : Exklusion,” Künstlerhaus Graz, Steirischer Herbst’96, Graz (curator Peter Weibel) (C)
“Instant Replay,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Berlin
“Madame ma conscience,” Galerie Georges-Philippe Vallois, Paris
“Manifesta I,” Natuur Museum, Rotterdam (curators R. Martinez, V. Misiano, K. Neray, H. U. Obrist, A. Renton) (C)
“The Sense of Order,” Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana (curator Zdenka Badovinac) (C)
“Beyond Belief,” Allen Memorial Art Museum, Oberlin College; ICA, Philadelphia (curator Laura J. Hoptman) (C)

1995
“VideoHart”, SCA / National Museum of Archaeology, Sofia (curator Kamen Balkanski) (C)
“The Books of the Artists,” Göthe Institute/Sofia City Gallery, Sofia (curator Michael Glasmaier)
“Orient/ation,” 4th Istanbul Biennial (curators Rene Block, Iara Boubnova) (C)
“The Image of Europe,” Nicosia streets, Cyprus (curator Gianni Romano) (C)
“Beyond Belief,” Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago (curators Laura J. Hoptman, Richard Francis) (C)
“Transittions,” National Gallery for Foreign Art, Sofia (curators Hans Knoll, Iara Boubnova) (C)
“Caravanseray of Contemporary Art,” Fuori Uso / Aurum, Pescara (curator Giacinto Di Pietrantonio) (C)
“Club Berlin - Kunst Werke,” 46 Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (curator Klaus Biesenbach)
“Projects,” National Gallery for Foreign Art, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“The Outburst of Signs,” Künstlerwerkstatt Lothringerstrasse, Munich (curators Fauss, Lanzinger, Loebell) (C)

1994
“N Forms? Reconstructions and Interpretations,” SCA/Raiko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia (C)
“BG + CH = Ausstellung,” Sredetz Gallery, Sofia (C)
“22 Bienal,” Sao Paulo (curators Nelson Aguilar, Iara Boubnova) (C)
“Europa’94,” MOC, Munich (curators C. Gögger, B. Gross, K. Pfefferle, W. Storms, B. Wittenbrink) (C)
“Von Kurzer Dauer,” Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (curator Heike Dander)
“Instability - Progress. The Project for the XXII Sao Paulo Biennial’94,” French Institute, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Atajaras,” Budapest Galeria, Budapest (curators Hans Knoll, Iara Boubnova) (C)
“In Search of Self-Reflection,” Plovdiv (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Prechody,” Galeria Medium, Bratislava (C)
“Naturally,” Ernst Museum, Budapest (curators Katalin Keseru, Mina Papp) (C)
“Dermatology ? Art,” Medical Faculty - Department of Dermatology, Sofia (curator Dr. Med. Galentin Gatev) (C)

1993
“An Idea for Bulgarian Painting,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia (curator Ruen Ruenov)
“Object - Bulgarian Way,” Club of the (Eternally) Young Artists, Sofia (curators Boubnova, Popova, Vassileva)
“Works on Paper,” Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
“Übergänge,” Museum Moderner Kunst, Passau (curators Hans Knoll, Iara Boubnova)
“The Danube,” Mücsarnok/Salamon Tower, Visegrad (curator Julia Fabenyi) (C)
“Exchange II,” Shedhalle, Zurich (curator Harm Lux) (C)
“Aperto’93,” La Biennale di Venezia, Venice (curators Helena Kontova, Kong Changan) (C)
“3rd Minos Beach Art Symposium,” Aghios Nikolaos, Crete (curator Dimitri Coromilas) (C)
“Schaerf, Wüthrich, Solakov, Widoff, Tison,” Shedhalle, Zurich (curator Harm Lux) (C)

1992
3rd Istanbul Biennial (curators Vasif Kortun, Lucho Boyadjiev) (C)
“Salve,” Hohenthal und Bergen, Munich (C)
“Hair from a Brush,” Club of the (Eternally) Young Artists, Shipka 6 Gallery, Sofia (curator Lucho Boyadjiev)
“From a Moment of Truth...,” Karl Drerup Gallery, Plimouth State College, Plimouth, USA (curator Rachel Weiss)

1991
“Pentagonale Plus,” Edinburgh
“Kaimak (Top) Art,” Shipka 6 Gallery, Sofia
“Summer Exhibitions of the City Group,” various venues, Sofia
“Europe Unknown,” Palac Sztuki, Cracow (curators Anda Rottenberg, Lucho Boyadjiev, Philip Zidarov) (C)

1990
“Expressions,” Third Eye Centre, Glasgow (curator Andrew Nairne) (C)
“The City Utopia,” Bonington Gallery, Nottingham
“Top Secret,” Action with Colleagues, Sofia
“The End of the Quotation,” Club of the (Eternally) Young Artists, Sofia (curator Lucho Boyadjiev)
“10 x 10 x 10,” Club of the (Eternally) Young Artists, Sofia (curator Georgi)
“First Exposition of The City Group,” The City Gallery, Rakovski 134, Sofia
“The Chameleon,” Action with The City Group, Sofia

1989
“11. 11,” Municipal Art Gallery, Blagoevgrad, BG
“The Earth and The Sky,” Shipka 6 Gallery, Sofia (curators Georgi, Diana Popova)
“The Tower of Babylon,” Action with The City Group, Gabrovo, BG

1988
“The City?,” Rakovski 125 Gallery, Sofia (curator Philip Zidarov)

1985
“Young Bulgarian Artists,” Witgensteinhaus, Vienna

1984
“Aspecte Bulgarischer Kunst Heute - Sammlung Ludwig,” Künstlerhaus Wien; Villa Merkel, Esslingen (C)

* forthcoming exhibitions (last updated January 15th, 2017)
(C) a catalog published



Selected Lectures and Symposiums

2015
Nedko Solakov in conversation with Iara Boubnova, National Academy of Art, Sofia
"The European Union: Eutopia or Dystopia for Egalitarians?", Contour 7, Mechelen (panel discussion)
"Dan Perjovschi and Nedko Solakov in conversation with Olga Stefan," Cerefrea, Villa Noel, Bucharest
"Spotlight Bulgaria – Which Role do Fine Arts Play in the Country that Joined the EU in 2007," Talks / viennacontemporary, Vienna
"Improvements," Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg (artist talk with Seamus Kealy)
Presentation of The Institute HISK book, Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts, Brussels (lecture)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts / HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)

2014
“Arts and Memory," 4th International interdisciplinary conference, Sofia University, Sofia (lecture)
34th European Architecture Students Assembly, Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria (lecture)
“New Narrative for Europe. General Assembly on Forms of Imagination and Thinking for Europe,” Berlin (final discussion)

2013
"Architecture Meets... Art," studio projectirane, Sofia (panel discussion)
“New Narrative for Europe. General Assembly on Forms of Imagination and Thinking for Europe,” Milan (workshop)
“New Narrative for Europe. General Assembly on Forms of Imagination and Thinking for Europe,” Warsaw (panel discussion)
Artist Talk: Nedko Solakov in conversation with Iara Boubnova, Art Salon, Art Basel
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts / HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)
“Sentimental Show”, Sariev Contemporary, Plovdiv (artist talk with Dimitar Solakov and Iara Boubnova)
“Cultural Freedom in Europe,” The European Economic and Social Committee, Brussels (panel discussion)

2012
“Sofia Architecture Week,” National Palace of Culture, Sofia (workshop and lecture)
“An Introduction to Contemporary Art: Nedko Solakov,” Sofia City Gallery, Sofia (artist talk)
“All in Order, with Exceptions,” S.M.A.K., Ghent (artist talk)
NICC at M HKA, Antwerp (lecture)

2011
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts / HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)
“All in (My) Order, with Exceptions,” Fondazione Galleria Civica, Trento (artist talk with Iara Boubnova)
“All in Order, with Exceptions,” Ikon Gallery, Birmingham (artist talks with Jonathan Watkins)
Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna (lecture)

2010
“I miss Socialism, maybe...,” Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing (lecture)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)
Art Salon: azple – Art for All And All for Art, Art Basel, Basel
“Contemporary Art: Who Cares?” International symposium, Amsterdam (artist talk)
“Opere/Works,” Festival of Contemporary Art, Faenza, IT (artist talk)
“The Passage (a commissioned art work’s story),” Uccelliera di Galleria Borghese, Rome (artist talk)

2009
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)
"Go East: Contemporary Art in Central and Eastern Europe," UBS Arts Forum, Wolfsberg, Switzerland (artist talk/panel discussion)
“A Conference Towards dOCUMENTA (13)”, Castello di Rivoli, Rivoli (panel discussion)
“Emotions (without masks),” Mathildenhoehe, Darmstadt (artist talk)
Art Lobby: Utopics: the 11th Swiss Sculpture Exhibition, Art Basel, Basel
Sofia City Art Gallery (artist talks)
Castello di Rivoli, Rivoli (artist talk with Iara Boubnova)
Albertina Academy of Fine Arts, Turin (lecture)
“Rotterdam Dialogues: the Artists,” Witte de With (symposium)
“Emotions,” Kuntsmuseum St. Gallen, St. Gallen (artist talk)

2008
“How to tell a story in a space (and not to let the curator screw it)”, CECAC II, Fondazione Ratti, Milan (lecture)
“Emotions,” Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn (artist talk)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Ghent (project tutor/lecture)
The Academy of Fine Arts, Munich (lecture)
Whitechapel Street Symposium, Whitechapel Gallery, London (symposium)
“Laughing in a Foreign Language,” Hayward Gallery, London (artist talk)
Curating Contemporary Art, Royal College of Art, London (lecture)

2007
“The Future of Biennials,“ international symposium, Istanbul Modern, Istanbul (panel discussion)
PAN, Palazzo delle Arti Napoli, Naples (artist talk)

2006
“Forms of Classification,” Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation, Miami (panel discussion)
“Earlier Works,” Galerie Arndt & Partner, Zurich (artist talk)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Antwerp (project tutor/lecture)
“Mobile Studios,” Interspace/Goethe Institute, Sofia (artist talk)
“Telling Stories in Space,” Periferic 7/Vector Gallery, Iasi, Romania (lecture)
Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade (lecture)

2005
“Politics & Art / Art & Politics,” Goette Institute, Sofia (panel discussion)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Antwerp (project tutor/lecture)
“12 1/3 (and even more) Year Survey” project, O.K Centrum, Linz (discussion with Martin Sturm)

2004
“Curators and Artists: Changing relations and perspectives,” MJ – Manifesta Journal, Goethe Institute, Sofia (panel discussion)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Antwerp (project tutor/lecture)
“12 1/3 (and even more) Year Survey” project, Rooseum, Malmoe (discussion with Charles Esche)
National Higher Institute for Fine Arts/HISK, Antwerp (project tutor/lecture)


Selected Public Collections

About Change Collection, Berlin
Burger Collection, Hong Kong
Cal Cego: Colleccion de Arte Contemporaneo, Barcelona
Caldic Collectie B.V., Rotterdam
Casino Luxembourg - Forum d’art contemporain, Luxembourg
Castello di Ama, Siena, Italy
Castello di Rivoli Museum of Contemporary Art, Turin
Center for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw
Colección INELCOM Arte Contemporáneo, Madrid
Collezione La Gaia, Busca, Italy
Deutsche Bank Collection, Frankfurt am Main
Deutsche Telekom Collection, Bonn
De Vleeshal, Middelburg, NL
Ellipse Foundation Contemporary Art Collection, Cascais
European Central Bank Collection, Frankfurt am Main
European Investment Bank Collection, Luxembourg
Fondazione Giuliani, Rome
Fonds national d’art contemporain, Paris
Fonds regional d’art contemporain de Bourgogne, Dijon
Fonds regional d’art contemporain de Bretagne, Chateaugiron
Fonds regional d’art contemporain de Languedoc-Roussillon, Montpellier
Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Turin
Institut Mathildenhoehe, Darmstadt
Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha, USA
Hauser and Wirth Collection, St. Gallen
Herning Kunstmuseum, Herning, Denmark
Kontakt. The Art Collection of Erste Group, Vienna
Kunsthaus Zurich, Zurich
Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, St. Gallen
Le Centre Pompidou, Paris
Ludwig Museum, Koblenz
Ludwig Museum, Budapest
Moderna galerija, Ljubljana
Musee d’art moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Luxembourg
Musee d’art contemporain de Lyon, Lyon
Museo del Novecento, Milan
Museu de Arte Contemporanea Serralves, Porto
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden
Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt am Main
Museum moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna
Museum of Art and Design / MARTa, Herford
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
National Gallery of Fine Arts, Sofia
Nomas Foundation, Rome
Sammlung EVN, Vienna
Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst / S.M.A.K., Ghent
Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, NL
Tate Modern, London
Teylers M